fbpx
skip to Main Content

This privacy policy is in line with the General Data Protection Regulation set out by the European Union, came into effect on 3rd March 2019. Elaine Walsh-McGrath is the data controller of Enchanted Yoga. She may be contacted at elaine@enchantedyoga.ie in the case of any request or complaint.

Information which Enchanted Yoga collects from you

If you do not yet attend any of Enchanted Yoga’s classes but send an email via the website, the contact details and related information you supply at the
time will only be used to contact you about that specific request. If you would like to sign up to our newsletter, please go to
the website where you can sign up for news about Enchanted Yoga. By signing up to the newsletter, you are consenting
to be contacted in the form of an email newsletter from Enchanted Yoga.

By contacting us through the website, through the contact or
consultation form you are consenting to being contacted by Enchanted Yoga for the sole purpose of the request made.

When you become an Enchanted Yoga customer, we will ask you for data including names, email addresses, phone numbers, in order to fulfil your booking.
When you visit the Enchanted Yoga website, browser data such as IP addresses is collected anonymously from you by Google Analytics
in order to improve the site and customer service.

This data is not used to identify individuals and will be automatically deleted 14 months after collection.

Where your information is kept:

The information and files that Enchanted Yoga collects from you is stored in cloud storage. If you are working with us on a document with
sensitive information, we will delete it from our systems with your consent, once the content is no longer required by Enchanted Yoga.

The legal basis for using your data:

Enchanted Yoga will only use personal data with your consent. This consent will be recorded via the contact form on the website, and/or
via email communications.

In addition, Enchanted Yoga may process personal data for the purposes of their legitimate interests provided such processing does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. For example, Enchanted Yoga may process personal data to:

  • Comply with laws that apply to the business;
  • Enable or administer the business, such as for quality control, consolidated reporting, and customer service;
  • Understand and improve the business or customer relationships generally.

How long is it kept?

Enchanted Yoga will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary.

Attendance at classes and booking information will only be kept as long as is necessary in relation to our legal requirement to provide records to both the Revenue Commissioner and Insurance companies that provide us with cover.

Getting access to your data:

Enchanted Yoga will provide you with access to all of your data on request. You can ask for your data to be amended if it’s inaccurate,
deleted, or transferred to you in a common format. This will be done within one month of your request.

Is it used by third parties?

For advertising purposes, Enchanted Yoga may publish content on their social media channels – Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook and Instagram. Any content shared will have a permission granted.

In order to book a yoga or baby massage classes we will be using Stripe payments system. this will be processed through www.bookwhen.com.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://enchantedyoga.ie

What other personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with and how long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

What happens if my data is stolen?

Enchanted Yoga undertakes to report all significant data breaches to the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours of the breach
occurring, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms as an individual. Enchanted Yoga also
undertakes to document the facts relating to the breach, its effect, and any remedial action taken. If the personal data breach is
likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, Elaine Walsh-McGrath shall communicate the personal data breach to you without
undue delay.

For any questions relating to this please contact elaine@enchantedyoga.ie

Back To Top
https://enchantedyoga.ie/privacy-policy/